PE and Sports Funding

PE and Sports Funding

Teaching staff are teaching their own PE using the PE programme of study and REAL PE resources. The school contributes to the South Tyneside Schools Sport Partnership for the provision of CPD and access to coaching, festivals and competitions. We also use the funding to provide free swimming for Year 3 pupils once a week at Jarrow Pool. £2000 has been invested in new play equipment and PE Equipment for all ages.

St Matthew’s Sport 2015-16

Over the course of this year we have attended a variety of sporting events.

October

14th – David Edgar, fitness coach for the Samoan Rugby Team spoke to the children about his role.

16thY6 Tag Rugby Seven children represented the school.

23rdY5/6 Sportshall Athletics 20 athletes represented the school.

 

November

4thKS2 Cross Country.  Three girls and three boys from each year group represented the school.  Christopher Harvey, Y3, finished 3rd in his race, Ruby Smith, Y4,  finished 2nd with Mary Stobbs also from Y4 in 3rd.  Dillon Cummins finished 1st and Jay Robinson was 2nd in the Y6 boys event.

25th –  Mini Tennis Festival  Our entire Y2 class attended this event.

 

February

5thKS1 Athletics Festival Our Y2 class attended this event.

8thEYFS Multisport Festival Our Reception class attended.

10thY4 Skipping Festival Y4 attended.

 

March

17thIn2Hockey Tournament Our Year 6 class attended.

14thQuicksticks Hockey Tournament 18 children from across Y3 and Y4 attended.

18th – Whole school Sports Relief carousel of activities.

18thKS2 Sporting Culture 30 children from across KS2 attended this event.

22ndIn2Hockey Tournament Y6 ‘A’ Team qualified for this event.

April

11th – A 7 week block of Tennis Coaching for Y3 and Y4

May

12thKS1 Football Festival Y2 attended this event.

23rdY6 Kwik Cricket Competition – 10 children represented the school here.  They finished runners up.

24thY3 Mini Tennis Competition. 8 children represented the school and they finished runners up.

June

8th – Weekly coaching for 5 weeks from Foundation of Light for Y3 and Y4 in Multiskills.

9thKS2 Outdoors and Adventurous Our Y6 class attended this event

16thY4 Mini Tennis Competition 4 girls and 4 boys represented the school.  They won this event and are now through to the School Games Finals on 07.07.16

20thKS2 Quadkids Athletics 4 girls and 4 boys from each year group attended this event.

St Matthew’s Sport 2016-17

This term, on Wednesday 5th October, our Y5 and 6 girls have participated in the first round of a 5-a-side four match league and thus far are unbeaten.

A squad of 20 children from Y5 and 6 attended the Sports Hall Athletics event at Temple Park on Friday 21st October and the team were crowned champions for the afternoon session.

Trials were held in the autumn term for all willing participants who wished to be considered for a cross country event for Key Stage Two pupils. On Thursday 3rd November 3 boys and 3 girls from each year group in Key Stage Two (a total of 24 pupils) attended the Primary Schools Cross Country Championships.

We had some great individual results.  Jessica Holloway was 1st in the Y3 girls’ event and Rhamin Khazaeli was second in the Year 3 boys’ event.

Erin Naylor finished 2nd in the Y4 girls’ race and Christopher Harvey was 3rd in the Y4 boys’ race.

We had somewhat of a dream team in the Y5 girls’ event; Mary Stobbs was 1st, Ruby Smith was 2nd and Harriet Scott-Wilkinson was 3rd so funnily enough we won the girls’ team prize.

Alex Perry was the top St Matthew’s finisher in the Y5 boys’ race in 4th position.

Sophie Greener was the top St Matthew’s finisher in the Y6 girls’ event in 6th and Joshua Leonard finished 5th in the boys’ event.

A brilliant afternoon but a wet afternoon was had by all.

On Friday 25th November the whole of Y2 will attend a mini tennis festival at Temple Park.

This year we are also working with coaches from the Foundation of Light.  Scott Noble is working with each class for half a term.  Teaching staff are also involved in the PE session to enhance their teaching of PE.

Scott Noble also runs a popular after school club on a Monday evening for KS2  and we have Brett on a Tuesday after school club for KS1.

Football Successes The school football team were runners up in Sunderland Foundation competition, they won the Bart Rippon Trophy in South Tyneside, they were runners up in the final of the Bishop’s Cup and the girls were third in the finals of the Northern Cross Cup tomorrow. A fantastic achievement – thanks to Simon Blackburn, Maddy Wiblin and Linda Howes.