Diary Dates

Sep
16
Mon
Y6 Thurston
Sep 16 @ 8:45 am – Sep 20 @ 3:15 pm
Sep
25
Wed
Girls Football League Round 1 @ Boldon
Sep 25 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Sep
27
Fri
The Buddy Assembly
Sep 27 @ 2:30 pm – 3:15 pm

Parents of Reception and Y6 pupils are welcome to attend.

Sep
30
Mon
Family Collective Worship
Sep 30 @ 9:00 am – 9:20 am
Oct
2
Wed
Reception Welcome Mass @ St Matthew's Church
Oct 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am

A mass to welcome our new Reception Class in church – all are welcome to attend.

Oct
3
Thu
Maths Mastery Workshop for Parents
Oct 3 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Oct
8
Tue
Y6 RAP Event
Oct 8 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Y6 Hockey Finals @ Boldon
Oct 8 @ 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Oct
10
Thu
Mental Health Day – Wear something yellow.
Oct 10 all-day
Oct
16
Wed
Y4 Hockey Finals @ Boldon
Oct 16 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Oct
21
Mon
Health Week
Oct 21 – Oct 25 all-day
Oct
24
Thu
Y5 Tag Rugby @ Temple Park
Oct 24 @ 9:00 am – 12:15 pm
Flu injections
Oct 24 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Oct
28
Mon
October Half-Term Holiday
Oct 28 – Nov 1 all-day
Nov
5
Tue
Girls Football League – Round 2 at Mortimer
Nov 5 @ 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Nov
7
Thu
KS2 Cross Country @ Temple Park
Nov 7 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Halloween Disco
Nov 7 @ 4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Nov
11
Mon
Remembrance Day – Y2 & Y6 to visit Monkton Village
Nov 11 @ 9:45 am – 11:45 am
Parents Evening
Nov 11 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Nov
12
Tue
Parents Evening
Nov 12 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Nov
18
Mon
Family Collective Worship
Nov 18 @ 9:00 am – 9:15 am
Nov
21
Thu
Y2 Tennis @ Temple Park
Nov 21 @ 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
Nov
28
Thu
Y5/6 Sportshall Athletics @ Temple Park
Nov 28 2019 @ 9:00 am – Jan 28 2020 @ 12:30 pm
Dec
5
Thu
Y1 Multi-skills Festival @ Temple Park
Dec 5 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Snow White Panto – Customs House (Y2, Y3 & Y4)
Dec 5 @ 9:45 am – 12:30 pm
Christmas Craft Fayre
Dec 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Dec
10
Tue
Y1 & Y2 Christmas Play
Dec 10 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Dec
11
Wed
Christmas Lunch
Dec 11 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Dec
12
Thu
Reception Nativity Play
Dec 12 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Dec
16
Mon
Y5 & Y6 Ice Skating at the Centre for Life
Dec 16 all-day
KS1 Christmas Party
Dec 16 @ 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Dec
17
Tue
Reception & Y1 Christmas @ Beamish
Dec 17 all-day
Y3 & Y4 Christmas Party
Dec 17 @ 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Dec
19
Thu
Y5 & Y6 Christmas Party
Dec 19 @ 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Dec
20
Fri
Autumn Term Achievement Assembly
Dec 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Dec
23
Mon
Christmas Holidays
Dec 23 2019 – Jan 3 2020 all-day
Jan
6
Mon
INSET DAY – School closed to pupils.
Jan 6 all-day
Jan
23
Thu
Y3 Multi-skills @ Temple Park
Jan 23 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Jan
27
Mon
Family Collective Worship
Jan 27 @ 9:00 am – 9:15 am
Jan
28
Tue
Reception Co-ordination Challenge @ The Urban Factory
Jan 28 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb
7
Fri
Reception Multi-Sport Festival @ Temple Park
Feb 7 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Feb
10
Mon
STEM Week
Feb 10 – Feb 13 all-day
Feb
12
Wed
Y5/6 Swimming Gala @ Haven Point
Feb 12 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Feb
14
Fri
INSET DAY – School closed to pupils.
Feb 14 all-day
Feb
17
Mon
February Half-Term Holidays
Feb 17 – Feb 21 all-day
Feb
25
Tue
KS2 Boccia Competition
Feb 25 @ 9:15 am – 12:00 pm
Feb
27
Thu
Individual Photographs
Feb 27 @ 8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Mar
2
Mon
Parents Evening
Mar 2 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar
3
Tue
Parents Evening
Mar 3 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Mar
11
Wed
Girls Football League – Round 3 @ Hebburn
Mar 11 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Mar
16
Mon
Family Collective Worship
Mar 16 @ 9:00 am – 9:15 am
Mar
17
Tue
Y4 Bikeability
Mar 17 all-day
Mar
18
Wed
Y4 Sportshall Athletics @ Temple Park
Mar 18 @ 9:15 am – 12:00 pm
Mar
20
Fri
Y3/4 Mariners Cup @ Mariners Park
Mar 20 @ 9:30 am – 2:00 pm
Mar
23
Mon
Y5 Bikeability
Mar 23 – Mar 27 all-day
Mar
24
Tue
Reception Gym Festival @ The Urban Factory
Mar 24 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Mar
31
Tue
Y3 Parkour Skills @ The Urban Factory
Mar 31 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Apr
1
Wed
Y3, Y4 and Y5 Easter Production
Apr 1 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Apr
2
Thu
Girls Football League – Round 4 @ Mariner’s Park
Apr 2 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Apr
3
Fri
Spring Term Achievement Assembly
Apr 3 @ 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Apr
6
Mon
Easter Holidays
Apr 6 – Apr 24 all-day
Apr
29
Wed
Y5 Hawkhirst
Apr 29 – May 1 all-day
May
1
Fri
Y2 Tri-Golf @ Mortimer
May 1 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
May
4
Mon
Family Collective Worship
May 4 @ 9:00 am – 9:15 am
May
8
Fri
Bank Holiday
May 8 all-day
May
11
Mon
Y6 SATs
May 11 – May 14 all-day
May
18
Mon
Citizenship/Lifeskills Week
May 18 2020 – May 21 2021 all-day
Class Photographs
May 18 @ 8:45 am – 11:00 am
Y6 Kwik Cricket @ South Shields Cricket Club
May 18 @ 9:30 am – 3:00 pm
May
21
Thu
Y6 Auditions for production
May 21 @ 1:15 pm – 3:15 pm
May
22
Fri
Y5 TUF Taster @ The Urban Factory
May 22 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
May
25
Mon
May Half-Term holidays
May 25 – May 29 all-day
Jun
3
Wed
Boys Football Bart Rippon Cup
Jun 3 @ 9:30 am – 3:00 pm
Y5/6 Girls Cricket Festival @ Whitburn
Jun 3 @ 9:30 am – 2:45 pm
Jun
5
Fri
Y4 Outdoor Adventure @ Marine Park
Jun 5 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jun
6
Sat
First Holy Communion Mass @ St Matthew's Church
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Jun
8
Mon
Y6 Holy Island
Jun 8 – Jun 10 all-day
Jun
9
Tue
Y3/4 Quadkids Athletics @ Monkton Stadium
Jun 9 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jun
12
Fri
Y5/6 Quadkids Athletics @ Monkton Stadium
Jun 12 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Jun
15
Mon
INSET DAY – School closed to pupils.
Jun 15 all-day
Jun
16
Tue
Y1 Football @ Mariner’s Park
Jun 16 @ 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Jun
22
Mon
Family Collective Worship
Jun 22 @ 9:00 am – 9:15 am
Jun
24
Wed
Y5 Orienteering Competition @ Marine Park
Jun 24 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Jun
29
Mon
Y3 Kwik Cricket @ South Shields CC
Jun 29 @ 9:15 am – 3:00 pm
Jul
2
Thu
Sport’s Day
Jul 2 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Jul
3
Fri
Y1 & Y2 Sandcastle Challenge
Jul 3 all-day
Jul
13
Mon
Y6 Production
Jul 13 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Jul
15
Wed
Reception & Y6 visit South Shields beach.
Jul 15 all-day
Jul
17
Fri
Summer Achievement Assembly
Jul 17 @ 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm